RotoriousFPV custom PunkD

By daich on Jun 08, 2020

8  218  2

custom prototype frame
Had some specific things I wanted and Karl was able to tick all the boxes and make it look sick as well

Hardware list:

  • 4x m3 pressnuts
  • X6 10mm m3 standoffs
  • X4 20mm m3 standoffs
  • 12mm m3 x4 bolts
  • 14mm m3 x4 bolts
  • 10mm m3 x2 bolts
  • 5mm/6mm m3 x16 bolts
  • 7mm-9mm m3 x16 (motor dependant on 5mm arms)
  • 18mm m2 x4 bolts

Photos

Discussion

Sign in to comment

thumbtwiddler   27 days ago  

this frame looks awesome! is it possible to mount the batteries toilet tank style?

daich   27 days ago 
1

yep! the strap holes are there for toilet tank mounting!

Guides & Reviews

39 3,859  46
May 05, 2020

This guide will walk you through the process of building your first FPV quad. The goal with this design was to build a low-cost, lightweight quad, yet powerful enough to safely carry a GoPro in close proximity areas. I chose these parts to minimize the amount of soldering at no cost to the quality. A typical build requires around 30 solders while this only needs 25. It's not a huge difference, but..

Read more
28 7,704  38
Nov 30, 2019

In late 2019 DJI made inroads into the FPV scene with their remarkable low-latency digital system. It gave us a 720p video feed with latency on-par with the status quo, analog video. Traditionally we've used analog video systems for low-latency video, but the video quality is far from ideal. It's a trade-off we've been willing to accept for the control. Now we've got the best of both worlds and what..

Read more